Sailing Information

  Racing Calendar
  Volunteering
  Class Flags
  Race Marks
  Club Wind Data
Volunteering
Volunteer duties undertaken by members are vital to the running of the club.
If you wish to volunteer the following should help you find the right place to start.

The following Duties require volunteers during May and June.
(Updated at 1900 on 24 April)

 
Duty Date Time Duty Type Event
06/05/2017 12:30 ARO4 Sat Series (Outside trophy race)
13/05/2017 12:30 PRO Sat Series
03/06/2017 12:30 ARO1 Sat Series Swanage, Studland, Bournemouth
03/06/2017 12:30 ARO2 Sat Series Swanage, Studland, Bournemouth
03/06/2017 12:30 ARO4 Sat Series Swanage, Studland, Bournemouth
07/06/2017 17:00 PRO Dinghy Series
10/06/2017 12:30 Support Boat Z Helm Sat Series - Darts - Bruce Stunt
14/06/2017 17:00 ARO1 Dinghy Series
17/06/2017 12:30 PRO Sat Series (Two race day)
17/06/2017 12:30 ARO4 Sat Series (Two race day)
17/06/2017 12:30 Support Boat Z Helm Sat Series (Two race day)
28/06/2017 17:00 PRO Dinghy Series
28/06/2017 17:00 Support Boat Z Crew Dinghy Series
 
The following Duties are allocated to classes during May and do not have a members name against them at present.
Duty Date Time Duty Type Event Class
06/05/2017 12:30 Support Boat V Crew Sat Series (Outside trophy race) J24
06/05/2017 12:30 Support Boat W Crew Sat Series (Outside trophy race) J24
06/05/2017 12:30 Support Boat W Helm Sat Series (Outside trophy race) J24
06/05/2017 12:30 Support Boat W Crew Sat Series (Outside trophy race) J24
10/05/2017 17:00 Support Boat Z Crew Dinghy Series Vol Temp
10/05/2017 17:00 Support Boat Y Helm Dinghy Series J24
10/05/2017 17:00 Support Boat Y Crew Dinghy Series J24
15/05/2017 17:00 ARO3 Cruiser, J24, Shrimper, XOD Laser
20/05/2017 12:30 BeachMaster Sat Series (Outside trophy race) RS400
20/05/2017 12:30 Support Boat T Crew Sat Series (Outside trophy race) Cruiser
20/05/2017 12:30 Support Boat T Crew Sat Series (Outside trophy race) Cruiser
20/05/2017 12:30 Support Boat W Helm Sat Series (Outside trophy race) Dart
20/05/2017 12:30 Support Boat W Crew Sat Series (Outside trophy race) Dart
22/05/2017 17:00 ARO3 Cruiser, J24, Shrimper, XOD Miscellaneous
24/05/2017 17:00 ARO1 Dinghy Series J24
27/05/2017 12:30 ARO1 Sat Series Fireball
27/05/2017 12:30 ARO2 Sat Series Fireball
27/05/2017 12:30 Support Boat W Helm Sat Series Wayfarer
 

If you are able to help please log into DutyMan and volunteer or contact Bob Moberly.
The different roles are described briefly here:
  • Duties
    Race Management duties for Monday Evening Cruisers, Wednesday Evening Dinghies and Saturday afternoon are managed through DutyMan. If you do not have a log in contact Bob Moberly.
    Monday Evening Laser racing contact the laser class captain.
    Wednesday afternoon Flying Fifteen, XOD and Shrimpers contact Alan Hescroff.
    For Friday Evenings contact Flying Fifteen class captain.
    For youth racing contact the class concerned of the youth co-ordinator.