ON WATER SUCCESSES

Recent successes for our members are detailed below.

Please email membership@parkstoneyc.co.uk with any on water successes to share on this page

 

​2021

JUNE 2021

June 12th RS200 SW Ugly Tour Round 3 at Bristol Corinthian YC
Congratulations to Duncan and Lorna Glen who were 3rd and Edd Whitehead and crew who were 5th at the recent open meeting for RS200s.
RS200s-at-Bristol-Corinthian

June 5th-6th Topper Rooster Super South Traveller 

A group of 11 toppers went to Poole Yacht Club at the weekend for a the Topper Rooster Super South Traveller Event.
9 of the 19 4.2 topper sailors were from Parkstone with Alex Jones winning overall and Amelia Smith was first girl.
In the 5.3 fleet Robin Phipps was 3rd boy.
Results

June 5th-6th UK Flying Fifteen Southern Championships
4 of our F15 fleet headed to Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy for the UK Flying Fifteen Southern Championships 2021. Congratulations to Pete and Jo Allam for coming second
Results -F15


MAY 2021

May 29th-30th Lymington Optimist Open
Our Optimist sailors were once again on the road over the Bank holiday weekend sailing at the Lymington Optimist Open.
Congratulations to Lila Edwards, 1st girl and 1st Junior in the main fleet. 
Also competing in the Main fleet were:
  • 14th Eliana Edwards
  • 25th Oliver McCormick
  • 27th Will Webster
  • 28th Tom Hakes
  • 31st Will Hakes
  • 44th Thomas Dempsey
  • 46th Harry Franklin
In the regatta fleet Fraser Hakes was 11th

May 22nd-May 23rd South West Boat Repairs Ugly Tour at St Mawes Sailing Club
Congratulations to Duncan and Lorna Glen who were 2nd  at St Mawes Sailing Club
RS200Results

May 22-23rd IOCA(UK) Optimist Early Summer Championships
Parkstone Optimist sailors have had a very successful weekend at the Optimist Early Summer Championsips at Grafham Water. In the main fleet there were 107 sailors and the top Parkstone YC members were:
  • 1st Lila Edwards
  • 15th Will Webster
  • 16th Tom Hakes
  • 24th Eliana Edwards
  • 27th Oliver McCormick
We also had several sailors in the Regatta Fleet. Top Parksont YC sailors were:
  • 8th Fraser Hakes
  • 13th Megan Webster

Main Fleet Results
Regatta Fleet Results


May 9th: Parkstone Youth ILCA sailors attended the UKLA's South Coast Open Meeting at WPNSA. Conditions were very shifty and the wind strength ranged from 7 to 20 knots.
  • Henry Keegan was 3rd Overall in the ILCA4 fleet and 2nd Boy.
  • Eve Kennedy was 2nd Woman sailor in the ILCA6 fleet and 1st U21 & U19 Girl.
Full Results

May 3rd: Parkstone Optimist sailors have had a very successful weekend at the Optimist Team Selections Event at WPNSA. 12 out of the 68 entries were from Parkstone Yacht Club, which was a higher number of sailors than any other club and shows the strength of the fleet at our club Four of the Parkstone sailors made a GB team:
  • Lila Edwards was 3rd Overall and 1st Girl and will be in the Worlds Team going to the World Championships at Lake Garda in Italy
  • Tom Hakes and Will Webster were selected for Development Team 1 going to the Centenary Regatta at Lake Garda in Italy
Full Results

APRIL 2021

Eve Kennedy qualifies for ILCA 6 (Laser Radial) Under 21 Worlds

FEBRUARY 2021

Pip Hare 1st British Skipper to finish Vendée Globe Round the World Race


2020

DECEMBER 2020

Ellie Aldridge has been crowned women’s KiteFoil European champion

OCTOBER 2020

29er Allen GP2 - WPNSA 10-11 October
12th George Vincent (Parkstone YC) and Thomas Willett
 
TOPPER NS1 - Draycote Water Sailing Club 3-4 October
14th Robin Phipps

Calypso & Madeleine win RTYC Southern Championships 3-4 October
Parkstone YC Team win RTYC Southern Championships Corinthian Division


SEPTEMBER 2020

Brits dominate at Kite Mixed Relay Euros
Parkstone YC Member Ellie Aldridge has further success in the Formula Kite Mixed Team Relay event


Great sailing by Youth members at Regional Junior Championships
Topper Fleet
4th Tilly Phelps (1st Girl)
6th Robin Phipps

Optimist Fleet
4th Henry Keegan
10th Oliver McCormick
11th Lila Edwards (3rd Girl)


Topper South West Area Championships: 12-13 September Brixham Yacht Club
3rd Robin Phipps
4th Tilly Phelps

UKLA National Championships ILCA 7 (Laser Standard) 23-26 August WPNSA
1st Master Bob Cudmore

UKLA National Championships: ILCA 4 (Laser 4.7) 23-26 August WPNSA
3rd Freddie Howarth